ex VAT

Myrrh Essential Oil

Nobody has posted a review yet Leave a review

Availability: In Stock

£5.04 (VAT incl.)

£5.04 £4.20 ex VAT

  • Not tested on animals
  • No GMO
  • No Nasty Chemicals
  • Description
  • Reviews

Myrrh Essential Oil

Our finest pure Myrrh therapeutic grade essential oil comes direct from the resin of the trunk of the Commiphora Myrrha tree in Somalia. It is then harvested by the trunks being pierced & cut to allow the resin/sap seep out of the trunk. The resin is then taken for steam distillation.

Myrrh essential oil has a rich, earthy rejuvenating aroma which is perfect for fragrances, cosmetic formulations, aromatherapy and  when blended in massage.

Appearance

Colourless - Yellow

Country of Origin

Somalia

Ingredients

100% Pure Myrrh, Steam Distilled

Application

Dilution

Dilute at a percentage of 1% of the finished blend, typically 20 drops or 1ml of essential oil to 100ml of carrier oil. Do not use undiluted on the skin.

Massage

Combine and blend with your favourite base oil, such as our Sweet Almond Oil, Apricot Oil or Grapeseed Oil.

Aromatherapy

Experience the rejuvenating, earthy scent of Myrrh by inhaling it from your Diffuser. Why not combine with our Frankincense to experience a spicy aroma!

Cosmetics

Add Myrrh to your own cosmetic formulations, perfect for adding that extra special aroma to soaps and other formulas.

* Please note 10ml comes with a dropper cap, 100ml - 1 litre come with a urea polycone lid


Hazards & Cautions

Conduct a patch test before first use.

For external use only, never apply neat oil to the skin, always dilute in a carrier oil.

Avoid contact with eyes

Keep out of reach of children 

Avoid use during pregnancy

FLAMMABLE

 

Be the first to write your review !

Product Accessories plant image

You may also like...